Alumni

Student Alumni

Christian Abbott, BS 1997 Marc Lefebvre, BS 1996
Nasreen Abdul-Jaleel, MS 1995 Anton Leuski, Ph.D. 2001
Qingyao Ai, Ph.D. 2019 David Lewis, Ph.D. 1992
Elif Aktolga, Ph.D. 2014 Josh Lewis, MS 2005
Ted Allen, BS 2002 Wei Li, Ph.D. 2007
Peter Amstutz, MS 2004 Xiaoyan Li, Ph.D. 2006
Sam Anzaroot, MS 2014 Rui Liang, MS 1999
Anton Bakalov, MS 2014 Jacob Lindholm, BS 1999
Niranjan Balasubramanian, Ph.D. 2011 Anna Litvinova, BS 1998
Apoorva Balevalachilu, MS 2016 Xiaoyong Liu, Ph.D. 2008
Lisa Ballesteros, Ph.D. 2001 Zhihong Lu, Ph.D. 1999
Greg Baribault, BS 1998 Chen Luo, MS 2000
Jean Beardsley, MS 1996 Matt Magain, MS
Ron Bekkerman, Ph.D. 2008 Andrew Maguire, BS 2002
David Belanger, Ph.D. 2017 Dirk Mahling, Ph.D. 1990
Kedar Bellare, Brian Martin, MS 2013
Michael Bendersky, Ph.D. 2012 Darren Mas, BS 1999
Jie Bing, MS 2013 Andrew McGuire, BS 2003
Alvaro Bolivar, MS 2004 Donald Metzler, Ph.D. 2007
Paul Booth, MS 1995 Pranav Mirajkar, MS 2013
Shawn Broussard, BS 1999 Natash Mohanty, MS 2005
Carol Broverman, Ph.D. 1991 Yun Mou, MS 1999
Eric Brown, Ph.D. 1996 Peter Mularski, BS 2000
Brendon Cahoon, Ph.D. 2002 Eric Mulvihill, BS 2001
Ethem Can, Ph.D. 2015 Vanessa Murdock, Ph.D. 2006
Benjamin Carterette, Ph.D. 2008 Venkatesh Narasimha Murthy, Ph.D. 2019
Marc Cartright, Ph.D. 2013 Ramesh Nallapati, Ph.D. 2006
Bill Cava, BA 1997 Jason Narad, Ph.D. 2014
Caitlin Cellier, MS 2015 Arvind Neelakantan, Ph.D. 2017
Mike Chia, MS 1993 Robert Nickens, BS 2000
Stanford Chiu, BS 2011 Paul Ogilvie, BS 2000
Jack Conrad, MS 1994 Ryan O’Boyle, BS 2002
Ashley Cowles, BS 2003 Benjamin Paille, BS 1998
Aron Culotta, Ph.D. 2008 Harshal Pandya, MS 2014
Blago Dachev, BS 2008 Ron Papka, Ph.D. 1999
Jeffery Dalton, Ph.D. 2014 Jae Hyun Park, Ph.D. 2014
Van Dang, Ph.D. 2014 Alexandre Passos, MS 2014
Jody Daniels, Ph.D. 1997 Desislava Petkova, MS 2008
Madi Das, Ph.D. 2001 Jeremy Pickens, Ph.D. 2004
Meagan Day, MS 2012 Jay Ponte, Ph.D. 1998
Fernando Diaz, Ph.D. 2007 Karen Priore, BS 1999
Alex Dingle, MS 2005 Pallavi Pyreddy, MS 1997
Shiri Dori-Hacohen, Ph.D. 2017 Hema Raghavan, Ph.D. 2007
Greg Druck, Ph.D. 2011 Toni Rath, Ph.D. 2005
Aiqun (Alice) Du, MS 1998 Chandu Ravela, Ph.D. 2002
Henry Feild, Ph.D. 2013 Yao Ren, MS 2000
Adam Feldstein, BS 1995 Jamie Rothfeder, MS 2005
Ao Feng, Ph.D. 2008 Brian Runyon, BS 2001
Shaolei Feng, Ph.D. 2008 Justin Ryan, BS 2000
John Foley, Ph.D. 2019 Andrew Rynkiewicz, BS 1996
Hideo Fujii, Ph.D. 1998 Joshua Sarro, BS 2002
Sudheer Gaddam, MS 1999 Daniel Schwartz, BS 2000
Eric Galis, BS 2004 Jangwon Seo, Ph.D. 2011
Alex Genaud, BS 2002 Chirag Shah, MS 2006
Gooi Chung Geong, MS 2004 Jeevan Shankar, MS 2015
Nadia Ghamrawi, MS 2005 Qing Shi, MS 1996
Logan Giorda, BS 2012 Avi Shmueli, BS 1995
Mukund Goenka, BS 1998 Hongmin Shu, MS 1999
Yuly Gornshteyn, BS 1997 Kate Silverstein, MS 2016
Warren Greiff, Ph.D. 1999 Manmeet Singh, MS 2016
Rahul Gupta, MS 2001 Sameer Singh, Ph.D. 2014
Kazu Hirata, BS 2001 Scott Smith, BS 1998
David Hirvonen, BS 1998 Mark Smucker, Ph.D. 2008
Sean Horgan, BS 1997 Nitin Srimal, MS 1999
Samuel Huston, Ph.D. 2014 Trevor Strohman, Ph.D. 2008
Ashish Jain, MS 2015 Emma Strubell, Ph.D. 2019
Myung-ha Jang, Ph.D. 2019 John Sullivan, MS 2015
Scott Janousek, BS 1996 Hengky Susanto, BS 1999
Daniel Jarvis, BS 2003 Charles Sutton, Ph.D. 2008
Jiwoon Jeon, Ph.D. 2007 Russell Swan, MS 1997
Yufeng Jing, MS 1994 Chris Tarnstrom, BS 2000
Pallika Kanani, Ph.D. 2012 Roger Thompson, Ph.D. 1988
Sandhya Kasera, MS 1997 Howard Turtle, Ph.D. 1991
Fumie Katsu, BS 1993 Ibrahim Uysal, MS 2012
Vikash Khandelwal, MS 2001 Brian Vaughan, BS 2002
Jin Young Kim, Ph.D. 2012 Patrick Verga, Ph.D. 2019
Youngho Kim, Ph.D. 2014 Luke Vilnis, Ph.D. 2019
Matthew A King, BS 2002 Courtney Wade, MS 2005
Matthew I King, BS 1994 Xuerui Wang, Ph.D. 2009
Weize Kong, Ph.D. 2016 Josh Weader, BS 1997
Micah Kornfield, MS 2004 Xing Wei, Ph.D. 2007
Robert Krovetz, Ph.D. 1995 David Wemhoener, MS 2017
Kriste Krstovski, Ph.D. 2016 Michael Wick, Ph.D. 2015
Giridhar Kumaran, Ph.D. 2008 Xiaoye Wu, MS 2013
Donald Labaj, BS 2001 Jinxi Xu, Ph.D. 1997
Daniel LaFlamme, BS 2002 Xiaobing Xue, Ph.D. 2012
Lesley Lam, BS 2000 I. Zeki Yalniz, Ph.D. 2014
Kris Lange, BS 1999 Liu Yang, Ph.D. 2019
Steve LaValley, BS 1997 Limin Yao, Ph.D. 2015
Victor Lavrenko, Ph.D. 2004 Xing Yi, Ph.D. 2011
Dawn Lawrie, Ph.D. 2003 Hamed Zamani, Ph.D. 2019
Ha Le, BS 1998 Klim Zaporojets, MS 2015
Matt Lease, Ph.D. 2009 Yun Zhou, Ph.D. 2008
Chia Jung Lee, Ph.D. 2015

Postdoc/Research Faculty Alumni

James Allan (PostDoc/Faculty)
Jamie Callan (PostDoc/Faculty)
Martin Choquette (PostDoc)
Steve Cronen-Townsend (PostDoc)
Laura Dietz (PostDoc)
Mostafa Keikha (PostDoc)
Vikrant Kobla (PostDoc)
Victor Lavrenko (PostDoc)
R. Manmatha (PostDoc/Research Faculty)
Fuchun Peng (PostDoc)
Benjamin Roth (PostDoc)
Mark Sanderson (PostDoc)
David Smith (Research Faculty)
David Soergel (PostDoc)
Yongfeng Zhang (PostDoc)